Staff Directory

To contact a member of staff please email postroom@castledonington.leics.sch.uk and mark “for the attention of  the (member of staff)”.

Senior Leadership Team
Principal: – Mrs J Sheppard
Vice Principal: –  Mr N Barratt
Assistant Principal: –  Mr B Wilkinson
Business Manager: –  Mr J Barnard

Middle Leaders
Teaching Coach: – Mr D Woolf

SENCO Special Needs Co-ordinator:- Mrs A Dakin

Head of Year 7 : –  Mrs S Danes
Head of Year 8: –  Mr E Nelson
Head of Year 9: – Ms L Jenkins
Head of Year 10: – Mrs S Berrill

Head of Art, Design & Technology:– Mr M Elks
Head of Computer Science:- Mr J Glazebrook
Head of English: –  Mrs K Eaton
Head of Humanities:- Mr M Hicken
Head of Mathematics:- Mr S Saunders
Head of Modern Foreign Languages:- Mrs S Berrill
Head of Music:- Mrs R Saunders & Mr P Bagnato
Head of Physical Education:- Mr P Daly
Head of Science: – Mr K Leckie

Teaching Staff
Art & Design Technology: – Mr M Elks, Mr A Brennan, Mrs R Canny, Mrs S Danes
English: – Mrs K Eaton, Mrs E King, Ms L Jenkins, Ms C Jones, Mrs Forster, Mr B Wilkinson
Humanities: – Mr M Hicken, Mrs A Haines, Mr E Nelson
Mathematics: – Mr S Saunders, Mr J Melvin, Mr D Anslow, Miss A Beazley, Mrs A Dakin
Modern Foreign Languages: – Mrs S Berrill, Miss S Amyot
Physical Education: – Mr P Daly, Mr D Woolf, Mrs S Lester
Science: –  Mr K Leckie, Dr J Crabtree, Mr N Barratt

Technicians
Art & Design Technology:- Mrs L O’Shea
Computer Science:- Mrs G Sibson
Science:- Mrs C Lucas

Support Staff
PA to the SLT: – Mrs L Deley
Data & Office Manager:- Mrs D McDonald
SHLTA :- Mrs F Goodge
Pupil Welfare:- Mrs S Harrison
Finance Officer:- Mr P Henson
Reception: – Miss C O’Shea, Mrs G Wilson
Library Manager: – Mrs D Marriott
Springboard Manager:- Mrs C Heyworth
Learning Support Assistants: – Mrs D Boaden, Mrs M Day, Mrs E Elliott, Mrs J Sander
Midday Assistants: – Mrs C Heron, Mrs D Smith, Mrs A Henderson
Senior Premises Officer: – Mr P Figg
Assistant Premises Officer: – Mr A Gunn

Tutor Groups

7ABZ: – Miss A Beazley
7AB: –  Mr A Brennan
7SA:-  Miss S Amyot
7ME:- Mr M Elks

8DA: – Mr D Anslow
8JG: –  Mr J Glazebrook
8JC: –  Dr J Crabtree
8EK: – Mr J Melvin

9CH: – Mrs R Canny, Mrs A Haines
9CJ: – Mrs C Jones
9FG: – Mrs F Goodge
9MF:- Mrs M Forster
9PD: – Mr P Daly, Mrs A Dakin

10MH: –  Mr M Hicken
10DW: –  Mr D Woolf
10KL: –  Mr K Leckie
10SL: –  Mrs S Lester